Defendants' argument was an attempt to rely on 17 U.S.C. 204(a), which provides:
[…] Defendants' argument was an attempt to rely on 17 U.S.C. 204(a), which provides:
(a) A transfer of copyright ownership, other than by operation of law, is not valid unless an instrument of conveyance, or a note or memorandum of the transfer, is in writing and signed by the owner of the rights conveyed or such owner's duly authorized agent.
As an initial matter, and before reaching the merits of the dispute, the Court will pause to note that the documents submitted by the defendants that purport to be declarations are woefully inadequate. The Court will, therefore strike all statements that are not facts based on Mr.